2022 U.S. Women’s Open – Tee Times – Round 1 / Round 2

Three-player groups tee off on split tees Thursday and Friday

Peter Koutroumpis, Triangle Sports Network
Let 'em know

Peter Koutroumpis (@pksport)

editor@trianglesportsnet.com

SOUTHERN PINES, NC – The United States Golf Association (USGA) announced on Monday tee times for the first two rounds of the 2022 U.S. Women’s Open Championship, beginning Thursday (June 2) and Friday (June 3), at Pine Needles Lodge & Golf Club.

Structure and format of play

The field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play during Rounds 1 and 2, in morning and afternoon groupings of three off split tees (#1,#9), after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties.

Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on the weekend.

If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a two-hole aggregate playoff will immediately follow.

If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined.

The course

The championship course at Pine Needles will be set up at 6,638 yards and  play to a par of 35-36—71.

The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

2022 U.S. Women’s Open Championship

Tee Times – Round 1 / Round 2

All Times EDT

Thursday (June 2), Hole #1 / Friday (June 3), Hole #9

7:15 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Allison Emrey, Charlotte, N.C.; Nicole Garcia, South Africa; (a) Lauren Miller, Niceville, Fla.

7:26 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.; (a) Alicia Joo, Republic of Korea; Jillian Hollis, Rocky River, Ohio

7:37 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Grace Kim, Australia; (a) Minsol Kim, Republic of Korea; (a) Catherine Park, Irvine, Calif.

7:48 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – (a) Bailey Davis, White Plains, Md.; Gemma Dryburgh, Scotland; Amanda Doherty, Atlanta, Ga.

7:59 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei, Hawaii; Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.; Lilia Vu, Fountain Valley, Calif.

8:10 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Eun-Hee Ji, Republic of Korea; Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Ai Suzuki, Japan

8:21 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Alison Lee, Los Angeles, Calif.; Amy Olson, Fargo, N.D.; Matilda Castren, Finland

8:32 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Yuka Saso, Japan; (a) Jensen Castle, West Columbia, S.C.; Anna Nordqvist, Sweden

8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Mirim Lee, Republic of Korea; Angel Yin, Los Angeles, Calif.; Brittany Altomare, Shrewsbury, Mass.

8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Maja Stark, Sweden; Pajaree Anannarukarn, Thailand; Sakura Koiwai, Japan

9:05 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Hannah Green, Australia; Jessica Korda, Jupiter, Fla.; Lydia Ko, New Zealand

9:16 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand; Jaye Marie Green, Boca Raton, Fla.; Mayu Hamada, Japan

9:27 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Beth Wu, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Auston Kim, St. Augustine, Fla.; Linnea Johansson, Sweden

Thursday (June 2), Hole #9 / Friday (June 3), Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – (a) Anna Morgan, Spartanburg, S.C.; Gabby Lemieux, Caldwell, Idaho; Ingrid Gutierrez, Mexico

7:11 a.m. / 12:56 p.m. – Lauren Kim, Los Altos, Calif.; Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii; (a) Melanie Green, Medina, N.Y.

7:22 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – (a) Emma McMyler, San Antonio, Texas; Sarah Kemp, Australia; Dottie Ardina, Philippines

7:33 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Caroline Masson, Germany; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Mel Reid, England

7:44 a.m. / 1:29 p.m. – So Mi Lee, Republic of Korea; Pia Babnik, Slovenia; (a) Louise Duncan, Scotland

7:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas; Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif.

8:06 a.m. / 1:51 p.m. – Marina Alex, Wayne, N.J.; Ally Ewing, Fulton, Miss.; Gaby Lopez, Mexico

8:17 a.m. / 2:02 p.m. – A Lim Kim, Republic of Korea; Mao Saigo, Japan; Madelene Sagstrom, Sweden

8:28 a.m. / 2:13 p.m. – Nasa Hataoka, Japan; Minjee Lee, Australia; Brooke Henderson, Canada

8:39 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. – Lexi Thompson, Delray Beach, Fla.; Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster, Colo.; Jin Young Ko, Republic of Korea

8:50 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. – Annika Sorenstam, Sweden; So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea; (a) Ingrid Lindblad, Sweden

9:01 a.m. / 2:46 p.m. – Tiffany Chan, Hong Kong China; (a) Lauren Gomez, Murrieta, Calif.; Daniela Darquea, Ecuador

9:12 a.m. / 2:57 p.m. – (a) Nika Ito, Japan; Alyaa Abdul, Malaysia; (a) Kylee Choi, Murrieta, Calif.

Thursday (June 2), Hole #1 / Friday (June 3), Hole #9

12:45 p.m. / 7 a.m. – (a) Blakesly Brock, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla.; Sofia Garcia, Paraguay

12:56 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Gabriela Ruffels, Australia; (a) Laney Frye, Nicholasville, Ky.; Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas

1:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Robynn Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Muni He, People’s Republic of China; (a) Malak Bouraeda, Morocco

1:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea; Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden; In-Kyung Kim, Republic of Korea

1:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Momoko Ueda, Japan; Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; (a) Bohyun Park, Republic of Korea

1:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Hinako Shibuno, Japan; Georgia Hall, England; Sophia Popov, Germany

1:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – In Gee Chun, Republic of Korea; Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.; Ryann O’Toole, San Clemente, Calif.

2:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; Carlota Ciganda, Spain; Hyejin Choi, Republic of Korea

2:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Hyo Joo Kim, Republic of Korea; Nanna Koerstz Madsen, Denmark; Xiyu Janet Lin, People’s Republic of China

2:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Danielle Kang, Las Vegas, Nev.; Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.; Atthaya Thitikul, Thailand

2:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – (a) Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.; Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.; (a) Anna Davis, Spring Valley, Calif.

2:46 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Lauren Hartlage, Elizabethtown, Ky.; (a) Ami Gianchandani, Watchung, N.J.; Julianne Alvarez, New Zealand

2:57 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – (a) Jeonghyun Lee, Republic of Korea; Britney Yada, Hilo, Hawaii; (a) Yunxuan Michelle Zhang, People’s Republic of China

Thursday (June 2), Hole #9 / Friday (June 3), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Frida Kinhult, Sweden; (a) Saki Baba, Japan; Yuna Takagi, Japan

12:41 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Isi Gabsa, Germany; Marissa Steen, West Chester, Ohio; (a) Karissa Kilby, Honolulu, Hawaii

12:52 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – (a) Lauren Kim, Canada; Wenbo Liu, People’s Republic of China; Lydia Hall, Wales

1:03 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Bianca Pagdanganan, Philippines; Maude-Aimee LeBlanc, Canada; (a) Sara Im, Duluth, Ga.

1:14 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland; (a) Annabell Fuller, England; Bronte Law, England

1:25 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Pauline Roussin, France; Paula Reto, South Africa; (a) Bailey Shoemaker, Dade City, Fla.

1:36 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Michelle Wie West, Honolulu, Hawaii; Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Sung Hyun Park, Republic of Korea

1:47 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Hae Ran Ryu, Republic of Korea; Yuna Nishimura, Japan; Amy Yang, Republic of Korea

1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Celine Boutier, France; Patty Tavatanakit, Thailand; Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea

2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.; Leona Maguire, Republic of Ireland; Jeongeun Lee6, Republic of Korea

2:20 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Na Rin An, Republic of Korea; Ayaka Furue, Japan; Charley Hull, England

2:31 p.m. / 9:16 a.m. – (a) Alexandra Forsterling, Germany; Yuri Onishi, Japan; Smilla Sonderby, Denmark

2:42 p.m. / 9:27 a.m. – Ilhee Lee, Republic of Korea; Karen Kim, Garden Grove, Calif.; Natsumi Hayakawa, Japan

(a): amateur

Triangle Sports Network: 401-323-8960 | @tsportsnet