CHARLOTTE, N.C. – Charlotte local John Eades overcame a six shot deficit in driving rain and wind and earned his first Carolinas Golf Association (CGA) title at the 37th Carolinas Mid-Amateur following the final round of play at Providence Country Club on Sunday.
The field struggled under difficult conditions, and the 34-year-old’s one-under 71 was the only score under par posted during the final round of play on the 6,782-yard layout.
“My par-3 game saved me today,” Eades said.
“I made birdies on three of the five out there.”
A five-iron to two feet for birdie on No. 11 kick-started his back-nine charge.
A six-iron for a five-foot birdie put Eades at three-under, and despite a closing bogey, Eades’ championship total of two-under 214 secured a two-shot victory.
After playing 36 holes at seven-under-par, leader Thomas Todd III (Laurens, S.C.) was unable to hold on to a five-shot advantage to begin the day.
A final round 82 dropped him into a fifth place finish.
“It was a humbling experience,” Todd said.
“I missed a three-foot birdie putt on the first hole and couldn’t get it going after that.”
Reigning North Carolina Mid-Amateur champion Greg Earnhardt of Greensboro held a share of the lead thru six holes, but four bogeys on the back nine erased his chances of holding both mid-am titles.
He finished tied for second with Brett Boner of Charlotte at even-par 216.
Play was delayed nearly an hour in the late morning as a result of lightning in the area.
It was during that break in play when Eades checked the leaderboard.
When he saw Todd was already four-over, he knew he had a chance.
“I thought if I could post something under par, it might be enough with today’s tough conditions.”
—
37th Carolinas Mid-Amateur Championship
Providence Country Club, Charlotte, N.C.
Sat., Apr. 22, 2017
Place | Competitor | Score | ||
1 | John Eades, Charlotte, N.C. | 73-70-71–214 (-2) | ||
T2 | Greg Earnhardt, Greensboro, N.C. | 70-72-74–216 (Even) | ||
T2 | Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C. | 70-74-72–216 (Even) | ||
4 | Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C. | 74-70-73–217 (+1) | ||
5 | Thomas Todd III, Laurens, S.C. | 69-68-82–219 (+3) | ||
T6 | Chris Buffaloe, Raleigh, N.C. | 71-74-75–220 (+4) | ||
T6 | Jim Grainger, Charlotte, N.C. | 69-78-73–220 (+4) | ||
T6 | Brandon Reece, Rolesville, N.C. | 71-77-72–220 (+4) | ||
T9 | Scott Park, Charlotte, N.C. | 71-72-78–221 (+5) | ||
T9 | Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C. | 72-75-74–221 (+5) | ||
T11 | Dr. James Pearson, Charlotte, N.C. | 74-72-76–222 (+6) | ||
T11 | Josh Branyon, Honea Path, S.C. | 71-72-79–222 (+6) | ||
T11 | Steven Brame, Henderson, N.C. | 71-73-78–222 (+6) | ||
T11 | Robert Lutomski, Simpsonville, S.C. | 71-71-80–222 (+6) | ||
15 | Brad Mundy, Hickory, N.C. | 75-73-75–223 (+7) | ||
T16 | Jeremy Ray, Pfafftown, N.C. | 75-77-72–224 (+8) | ||
T16 | Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C. | 72-72-80–224 (+8) | ||
T16 | John L Heffernan, Charlotte, N.C. | 68-79-77–224 (+8) | ||
T19 | Pat Thompson, Asheville, N.C. | 69-76-80–225 (+9) | ||
T19 | Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C. | 75-78-72–225 (+9) | ||
T21 | Phil Miller, China Grove, N.C. | 76-73-78–227 (+11) | ||
T21 | Walter Todd Sr, Laurens, S.C. | 74-72-81–227 (+11) | ||
T21 | Steve Liebler, Irmo, S.C. | 77-74-76–227 (+11) | ||
T21 | Walker Taylor IV, Wilmington, N.C. | 74-78-75–227 (+11) | ||
T25 | Chris Cassetta, Kernersville , N.C. | 73-74-81–228 (+12) | ||
T25 | Brian Westveer, Charlotte, N.C. | 73-78-77–228 (+12) | ||
T27 | Scott Burnett, Matthews, N.C. | 74-78-77–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Keith Waters, Raleigh, N.C. | 73-77-79–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Daniel Neveu, Pinehurst, N.C. | 76-76-77–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Bryan Tucker, Columbia, S.C. | 76-71-82–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Paul Tucker, Waxhaw, N.C. | 76-73-80–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C. | 78-74-77–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Banks Wood Jr., Charlotte, N.C. | 78-73-78–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Brandon Hiott, Walterboro, S.C. | 78-75-76–229 (+13) | ||
T27 | Scott Campbell, Wake Forest, N.C. | 74-77-78–229 (+13) | ||
T36 | Aaron York, Durham, N.C. | 76-76-78–230 (+14) | ||
T36 | Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C. | 75-76-79–230 (+14) | ||
T36 | Matthew Wiggins, Laurens, S.C. | 72-72-86–230 (+14) | ||
T39 | Ron Kirkpatrick, Charlotte, N.C. | 74-77-80–231 (+15) | ||
T39 | Parks Price, Longs, S.C. | 75-79-77–231 (+15) | ||
41 | Dustin Moore, Greensboro, N.C. | 76-78-78–232 (+16) | ||
T42 | Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C. | 75-79-79–233 (+17) | ||
T42 | Nicholas Brown, Lenoir, N.C. | 79-74-80–233 (+17) | ||
T42 | Bill Bierman, Waxhaw, N.C. | 72-80-81–233 (+17) | ||
T45 | Keith Kepley, Charlotte, N.C. | 78-75-81–234 (+18) | ||
T45 | Adam Markin, Matthews, N.C. | 78-73-83–234 (+18) | ||
T45 | Preston Yates, Winston-Salem, N.C. | 79-74-81–234 (+18) | ||
T48 | David Brown, Conover, N.C. | 76-76-83–235 (+19) | ||
T48 | Ashley Berry, Pittsboro, N.C. | 77-75-83–235 (+19) | ||
T48 | Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C. | 75-79-81–235 (+19) | ||
T51 | Kenneth Bass, Pinehurst, N.C. | 73-77-86–236 (+20) | ||
T51 | Brad Dawson, Mebane, N.C. | 78-75-83–236 (+20) | ||
T53 | Michael Swiger, Raleigh, N.C. | 75-72-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Braxton McLennan, Charlotte, N.C. | 77-77-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Andrew Morgan, China Grove, N.C. | 78-74-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Geno Berchiatti, Greenville, S.C. | 75-75-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Harrison Rutter, Winston-Salem, N.C. | 75-73-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Macon Moye, Pinehurst, N.C. | 70-75-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C. | 75-73-WD–WD (WD) | ||
T53 | Rob Butler, Camden, S.C. | 74-77-WD–WD (WD) | ||
Failed to Qualify for Final Round | ||||
T61 | Brad Buxton, Greensboro, N.C. | 77-78 (+11) | ||
T61 | Rob Hukill III, Raleigh, N.C. | 74-81 (+11) | ||
T61 | Matthew Laydon, Charleston, S.C. | 79-76 (+11) | ||
T61 | Jeff Rausch, Charlotte, N.C. | 75-80 (+11) | ||
T61 | Sean McAvoy, Johns Island, S.C. | 79-76 (+11) | ||
T61 | John Berger, Charlotte, N.C. | 77-78 (+11) | ||
T61 | James Steed, Holly Springs, N.C. | 76-79 (+11) | ||
T61 | Douglas Perkins, Gastonia, N.C. | 74-81 (+11) | ||
T69 | Jim Gallagher, Charlotte, N.C. | 72-84 (+12) | ||
T69 | Cam Warren, Pineville, N.C. | 80-76 (+12) | ||
T69 | Uly Grisette III, Winston Salem, N.C. | 79-77 (+12) | ||
T69 | Kevin Omundson, Huntersville, N.C. | 78-78 (+12) | ||
T69 | Doug Ramey, Greer, S.C. | 77-79 (+12) | ||
T69 | Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C. | 74-82 (+12) | ||
T69 | Russ Tanis, Pineville, N.C. | 77-79 (+12) | ||
T69 | Brandon Bradosky, Greenville, S.C. | 83-73 (+12) | ||
T69 | David Cook, Cedar Point, N.C. | 80-76 (+12) | ||
T69 | Will Cannon, Morganton, N.C. | 77-79 (+12) | ||
T79 | Paul Clark, Charlotte, N.C. | 77-80 (+13) | ||
T79 | James Bohn III, Cary, N.C. |