Hurricanes’ Traverse City Prospects Tournament schedule available

Peter Koutroumpis, Triangle Sports Network

Peter Koutroumpis, Triangle Sports Network

RALEIGH, N.C. – The Carolina Hurricanes will participate in the upcoming eight-team 2014 NHL Prospects Tournament to be held at Centre I.C.E. Arena in Traverse City, Mich. from Sept. 12-16, as posted on the arena’s website and as referenced by The Left Wing Lock on Tuesday.

Carolina’s prospect squad will play in the Ted Lindsay Division and will face prospects from the Buffalo Sabres, Dallas Stars and New York Rangers in a three-game round-robin format.

The other four teams competing in the tournament’s Howe Division include the Detroit Red Wings, Columbus Blue Jackets, Minnesota Wild, and St. Louis Blues.

Similar to last year, following round-robin play, all teams will be ranked according to their divisional record and will play for overall spots ranging from first through eighth in cross-divisional play.

Last year’s Carolina prospects finished in sixth place with a 1-3 record while forward Sergey Tolchinksky finished as the tournament’s leading scorer.

The Hurricanes have yet to finalize and announce their roster for the tournament, but are expected to release it in a few weeks.

2014 Traverse City NHL Prospects Tournament

Practice and game schedule

Friday, September 12

Practice
8:30 – 9:15 am – Columbus (David’s) / Minnesota (West Rink)
9:30 – 10:15 am – Carolina (David’s) / Buffalo (West Rink)
10:30 – 11:15 am – New York (David’s) / Dallas (West Rink)
11:30 – 12:15 pm – St. Louis (David’s) / Detroit (West Rink)

Games
3:30 pm – Columbus / Minnesota (David’s)
4:00 pm – Buffalo / Carolina (West Rink)
7:00 pm – New York / Dallas (David’s)
7:30 pm – Detroit / St. Louis (West Rink)

Saturday, September 13

Practice
8:30 – 9:15 am – Dallas (David’s) / Carolina (West Rink)
9:30 – 9:45 am – Minnesota (David’s) / St. Louis (West Rink)
10:30 – 11:15 am – New York (David’s) / Buffalo (West Rink)
11:30 – 12:15 pm – Columbus (David’s) / Detroit (West Rink)

Games
3:30 pm – Carolina / Dallas (David’s)
4:00 pm – St. Louis/ Minnesota (West Rink)
7:00 pm – Buffalo / New York (David’s)
7:30 pm – Detroit / Columbus (West Rink)

Sunday, September 14

Practice
9:30 – 10:30 am – Carolina (David’s) / Dallas (West Rink)
10:45 – 11:45 pm – St. Louis (David’s) / Minnesota (West Rink)
12:00 – 1:00 pm – Columbus (David’s) / Detroit (West Rink)
1:15 – 2:15 pm – New York (David’s) / Buffalo (West Rink)

Games
No games scheduled

Monday, September 15

Practice
8:30 – 9:15 am – Dallas (David’s) / Buffalo (West Rink)
9:30 – 10:15 pm – Columbus (David’s) / St. Louis (West Rink)
10:30 – 11:15 am – Carolina (David’s) / New York (West Rink)
11:30 – 12:15 pm – Minnesota (David’s) / Detroit (West Rink)

Games
3:00 pm – Dallas / Buffalo (David’s)
3:30 pm – Columbus/ St. Louis (West Rink)
6:30 pm – New York / Carolina (David’s)
7:00 pm – Minnesota / Detroit (West Rink)

Tuesday, September 16

Practice
10:00 – 10:45 am – 2nd place Lindsay (David’s) / 2nd place Howe (West Rink)
11:00 – 11:45 pm – 1st place Lindsay (David’s) / 1st place Howe (West Rink)

Games
3:00 pm – 7th place (David’s)
3:30 pm – 5th place (West Rink)
6:30 pm – 3rd place (David’s)
7:00 pm – Championship (West Rink)